River-Thames.org Explore cruises
Boats on the Thames near the London Eye under blue sky

The independent River Thames guide

Best Time to Visit River Thames: Weather and Boat Seasons

The best time to visit River Thames depends on whether you prefer warmer riverside walks, a boat trip or the lights of a winter evening.

  • London cruises and river buses compared
  • Dinner, tea and speedboat options
  • Riverside walks and upstream visits

Best time to visit River Thames for your plans

The best time to visit River Thames depends on the experience you want. Warmer temperatures in the Heathrow climate record fall from late spring to early autumn, but rain occurs throughout the year. A walk beside the river, a sightseeing boat and an evening trip each call for a different plan. Choose the stretch first, then check conditions and the timetable for your actual date.

London's central piers are useful starting points for a city visit, while the upper Thames offers a different setting around Kew, Hampton Court and Henley. For walking ideas, see the Thames Path guide. A seasonal average describes the past, not the weather you will meet on a particular day.

HeathrowLondon reference station for the climate figures
1991 to 2020Historical climate normal, not a forecast
All seasonsCheck boat schedules and river conditions for your date
The Thames at Barnes beneath a softly coloured evening sky

Weather by month: Heathrow climate averages

These Met Office figures describe the historical 1991 to 2020 normal at Heathrow, a London reference station. They predate recent individual years and are not a forecast. The temperature columns are average daily highs and lows; rainfall is the average monthly total. They should not be treated as separate measurements for Oxford, Windsor or Henley.

MonthHigh °CLow °CRain mm
January8.422.6858.83
February8.982.6544.96
March11.734.1438.78
April15.006.0342.31
May18.379.0845.91
June21.5712.0347.25
July23.8914.1845.80
August23.4014.0652.78
September20.2211.6249.61
October15.818.7865.07
November11.475.2666.63
December8.793.0857.05

Use the table to compare months rather than to pack for a fixed temperature. Carry a waterproof layer and check the short range forecast before setting out. On the river, consider how long you will be outside as well as the temperature shown for the city.

A trip around sunset

A guided sunset trip includes a seasonal drink.

Hand-picked tours, booked through Viator. Prices are indicative starting prices in British pounds (as of October 2026). Tap a tour for live availability and the current price in your currency.

A sunset trip on the Thames

A sunset speedboat experience includes a seasonal drink. Check the date and conditions before choosing your departure.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Spring and summer beside the river

Spring can suit a visit that combines a riverside walk with a boat journey. Choose a section that leaves room to change plans if paths are wet. By summer the Heathrow averages show higher daily temperatures, making time outdoors appealing, but the monthly rainfall figures still leave room for showers. Bring layers for an exposed deck and allow time at the pier before boarding.

For a day around Greenwich, compare the departure and return piers instead of assuming every boat follows the same route. Our river cruise guide explains the difference between a single journey and a pass. If you prefer an evening on the water, compare the setting and inclusions in the evening guide.

Autumn, sunset and changing conditions

Autumn can be a useful choice for combining a daytime walk with an evening departure. Sunset does not necessarily mean a trip takes place in full darkness, so choose the departure time for the light you want and check it against the date. The featured speedboat trip is a distinct experience from a scheduled river bus; review its requirements and availability before booking.

Water levels and currents matter independently of the season or the Heathrow averages. Before walking a longer stretch or planning activity on the water, check current river conditions and any local path diversions. Keep an alternative route in mind rather than treating a dry morning as a guarantee for the rest of the day.

Winter and December on the Thames

Winter brings lower average temperatures in the Heathrow record, so plan for time waiting outside as well as the journey itself. A shorter walk paired with a boat or an indoor visit can give your day a flexible shape. Check the boarding point and allow time for your onward journey after the boat.

Festive timetables can differ from ordinary schedules. The river bus does not operate on 25 December, and you should check the specific service for other dates. Some upper river boat services are seasonal, so consult their current schedules rather than assuming a summer sailing runs in December. The getting there guide covers pier access and connections.

Best time to visit: questions

Is there a rain-free season?

The Heathrow climate averages show rainfall in every month. Pack for changing conditions and consult the forecast close to your visit.

Can I take a river bus on Christmas Day?

The river bus does not operate on 25 December. Check the relevant timetable for other festive dates.

Do the Heathrow figures predict conditions in Oxford?

No. They are historical averages for the Heathrow station and do not give a local forecast for Oxford or another upper river location.

Does a sunset trip take place in darkness?

Not necessarily. Compare the departure time with sunset on your chosen date and read the description of the experience.

Explore the River Thames

Compare sightseeing cruises, dinner, afternoon tea and speedboat trips for your visit.

Find a river cruise →